NH Youth Compete in Regional Championships

Thirty-three youth athletes from Granite State Flash competed in the USATF Junior Olympics Region 1 Track & Field Championships, held July 6th through the 8th in Uniondale, NY. With 100+ degree temperatures on the track and late days throughout the weekend, Flash athletes fared very well with many personal records set.

Twenty-one Flash Athletes earned top 5 in their age divisions, top 2 in multi-events, and qualified for the National Championships being held in Baltimore, MD July 23th through the 29th.

Top results were earned by Amherst’s Savannah Behn, Merrimack’s Caroline Fischer, Londonderry’s Starlin Ortiz, and Nashua’s Kevin Shea. Savannah’s 57’ 8” Turbo Javelin throw, Caroline’s 5:18 1500m run, Starlin’s 5’ 11.5” High Jump, and Kevin’s 6’ 4.75” High Jump earned them all 1st place gold medals. Kevin also earned gold in the Decathlon, scoring 5,566 points in the 10 event competition.

For Flash results listed by town, click Read More!

Amherst

  • Caelan Behn: 3rd Javelin – 98′ 0″; 5th Discus – 77′ 4″; 7th Shot Put – 26′ 3.75″
  • Cameron Behn: 6th 400m Hurdles – 1:07; 7th 800m – 2:12
  • Savannah Behn: 3rd Shot – 16′ 9.25″
  • Aaron Boyd: 2nd High Jump – 4′ 11.75″; 12th Long Jump – 14′ 4″
  • Hannah Gillis: 5th 1500m – 5:17; 6th 3000m – 12:12
  • Mikayla Hickey: 2nd Long Jump – 15′ 1.25″; 5th 100m – 12.91; 10th 200m – 27.66
  • Madeleine Hunt: 9th 3000m – 12:52
  • Makayla Kilcrease: 5th Turbo Jav – 55′ 0″
  • Elise Lambert: 3rd 4×800 relay – 11:16; 17th 800m – 2:56
  • Ben Platt: 4th 3000m – 10:08; 5th 1500 – 4:26

Bedford

  • John Reilly: 20th 1500 – 6:54

Chester

  • Gabe Coville: 15th 1500 – 5:54; 18th 800 – 3:04
  • Jessica Lacey: 6th Long Jump – 12′ 7.25″
  • Taylor Lacey: 8th 1500 – 5:32; 15th 800 – 2:52

Londonderry

  • Starlin Ortiz: 11th 100 – 11.87; 15th 200 – 24.44
  • Yorgelis Ortiz: 3rd High Jump – 4′ 9.75″; 4th 100 – 12.88; 13th 200 – 27.98

Manchester

  • David Burden: 3rd Shot Put – 21′ 4.25″; 12th Turbo Jav – 43′ 11″; 18th 400 – 1:29
  • Nick Olibrice: 4th Long Jump – 12′ 11.5″; 10th 100 – 14.60; 10th 200 – 31.11
  • Mollie Simpson: 2nd 800 – 2:33; 3rd 4×800 – 11:16; 16th 400 – 1:17

Merrimack

  • Simon August: 5th High Jump – 3′ 3″; 5th Triathlon – 226; 13th Shot – 14′ 3.25″
  • Bailey Carrillo: 3rd 4×800 – 11:16; 13th 800 – 2:50
  • Caroline Fischer: 2nd 800 – 2:42; 4th Long Jump – 10′ 10″
  • Ryan Fischer: 9th 400 – 1:18; 15th 800 – 3:02

Nashua

  • Shawn DeCost: 2nd Decathlon – 5014; 6th 4×400 – 3:36; 6th Javelin – 138′ 5″; 7th High Jump – 5′ 8.75″; 20th 100 – 12.3
  • Keith Guay: 5th High Jump 5′ 10.75″; 6th 4×400 – 3:36; 7th Decathlon: 3951; 13th Long Jump – 18′ 6.5″
  • Kennedy Kelly: 6th High Jump – 4′ 2″
  • Heidi Ntengeri: 8th 3000 – 12:23
  • Joe Ntengeri: 12th 400 – 1:20; 19th 800 – 3:09
  • Rebecca Ntengeri: 3rd 4×800 – 11:16; 15th 800 – 2:54; 17th 400 – 1:18
  • Connor Rogowsy: 5th Decathlon – 4545; 6th 4×400 – 3:36
  • Kevin Shea: 3rd Triple Jump – 41′ 5″; 6th 4×400 – 3:36

Peterborough

  • Brendan Magee: 6th 800 – 2:31; 11th 1500 – 5:19

Plymouth

  • Veronica Scott: 3rd Heptathlon – 3403; 4th 400 – 1:00

Share

Leave a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared.

(required)

Connect with Facebook

(required)

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.